State v. Ludemann
[…] Ludemann's motion for reconsideration was also denied. The magistrate court concluded the student officers' stop of Ludemann was a seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. It also concluded the student officers had the same authority as a private person to arrest another for a "public offense" under SDCL 23A-3-3. The magistrate court further concluded the city ordinance prohibiting public urination and imposing a maximum fine of $200 was not a petty offense, but rather was a "public offense."4 It did so after it concluded that the definition of a "public offense" contained in SDCL 22-1-2(29), which provides: "`Offense' or `public offense,' any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state of federal law[,]" indicated that a petty offense was a public offense and therefore, a citizen could arrest anyone for a "public offense" including any "petty offense."