State v. Luna
[…] Misconduct with a motor vehicle and assault in the third degree both contain the element of criminal negligence. Section 53a-57 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person." Similarly, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a ... dangerous instrument ...." General Statutes § 53a-61 (a).

General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) defines criminal negligence as the failure "to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation ...." Accordingly, "[u]nder § 53a-57, the state was required to prove that the defendant was operating a motor vehicle, that [s]he caused the death of another person, and that [s]he failed to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the manner in which [s]he operated [her] vehicle would