State v. Luna
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Thorne , 204 Conn. App. 249, 256–57, 253 A.3d 1021, cert. denied, 336 Conn. 953, 251 A.3d 993 (2021).

Misconduct with a motor vehicle and assault in the third degree both contain the element of criminal negligence. Section 53a-57 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person." Similarly, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a ... dangerous instrument ...." General Statutes § 53a-61 (a).