State v. Lyons
[…] a. Motorized bicycles shall not be used upon interstate and primary highways or upon the railroad or right-of-way of an operating railroad within the State of New Jersey.

b. Motorized bicycles shall not be operated by a person under 15 years of age.

c. Regulations applicable to bicycles shall apply whenever a motorized bicycle is operated upon any public road or upon any path set aside for the exclusive use of motorized bicycles. (N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.3)

Because the 1975 act imposed upon moped operators the regulations applicable to bicycles, it is necessary to consult N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.1, the statutory section dealing with bicycles. That section reads as follows:

Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by chapter four of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes and all supplements thereto except as to those provisions thereof which by their nature can have no application.