State v. M.Y.G.
[…] Under RCW 13.40.127, a juvenile court may defer sentencing a juvenile and place them under supervised release. This process requires the juvenile to (1) stipulate to the facts in the police report, (2) acknowledge the police report will be used to support a finding of guilt, (3) waive the right to a speedy disposition and the right to confront witnesses, and (4) acknowledge the consequences of being found guilty and the consequences of entering an order of disposition. RCW 13.40.127(3). "Following the stipulation, acknowledgement, waiver, and entry of a finding or plea of guilt, the court shall defer entry of an order of disposition of the juvenile." RCW 13.40.127(4). The case is then continued for up to a year after "the juvenile is found guilty." RCW 13.40.127(2). Taken together, these provisions show that the juvenile court finds a juvenile guilty as part of the deferred disposition.