State v. Maas
[…] Maas contends that his failure to file a motion in arrest of judgment, which was a right he explicitly waived in his plea, should be excused because he established good cause to appeal. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2021) (permitting appeal from a conviction where the defendant pled guilty if good cause is established). Good cause means a "legally sufficient reason," which "is a ground that potentially would afford the defendant relief." State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 149 (Iowa 2021). Maas presented no such ground.

Iowa Code section 814.29 stipulates: "If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT