State v. Mace
[…] Applying the concept of waiver in these circumstances would utterly defeat the purpose of conditional pleas, which is to avoid the pointless and wasteful exercise of " 'forcing the parties to go through an entire trial merely to preserve the ... issue.' " Montoya, 887 P.2d at 859 (quoting State v. Sery, 758 P.2d 935, 939 (Utah Ct.App.1988)). We therefore conclude that Mace did not waive his cruel and unusual punishment claim.

We now address the merits of Mace's claim. He challenges section 76-2-305 of the Utah Code, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) It is a defense to a prosecution under any statute or ordinance that the defendant, as a result of mental illness, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged. Mental illness is not otherwise a defense.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-305(1). As we have previously explained, this statute limits the insanity defense to negating the mens rea necessary for conviction. See Herrera, 895 P.2d at 361-62; State v.