State v. Maddox
[…] It is beyond question that the taping of Maddox's conversation with Mrs. Barnes was an electronic interception of the telephone call. Courts Art., § 10-401 provides, in pertinent part:

"As used in this subtitle, the following terms have the meanings indicated:

(1) 'Wire communication' means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of communications;

(2) "Oral communication" means any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation (3) "Intercept" means the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device;