State v. Maddox
[…] To assist the authorities in recovering the gun, Maddox telephoned Mrs. Barnes. The deputies listened to and simultaneously recorded, via table monitor, Maddox's conversation with Mrs. Barnes. Although Mrs. Barnes was not apprised that the conversation was being recorded, Maddox was fully aware of that fact. Because Mrs. Barnes did not know that the deputies recorded her conversation with Maddox, defense counsel moved to suppress the recordation. The trial court agreed with the defense that the statute required suppression, and this appeal ensued.

Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-402 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Unlawful acts.--Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire or oral communication;

(2) Wilfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication in violation of this subtitle; or

(3) Wilfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication in violation of this subtitle.

....

(c) Lawful acts.--

....

(3) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire or oral communication where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act.