State v. Maes
[…] Certiorari Denied, No. 27,940, March 24, 2003.
{1} Defendant, Lorraine Maes, appeals her conviction on one count of harboring a felon. As we explain below, the district court committed fundamental error by allowing Defendant to be convicted of harboring a felon without requiring the State to prove that the person allegedly harbored by Defendant had committed a specified felony and that Defendant knew that this person had committed the specified felony.
{2} Defendant was convicted of harboring Brandon Cordova in violation of NMSA 1978, § 30-22-4 (1963). Section 30-22-4 defines harboring a felon as "knowingly conceal[ing] any offender or giv[ing] such offender any other aid, knowing that he has committed a felony, with the intent that he escape or avoid arrest, trial, conviction or punishment." The State's entire case that Cordova was a felon and that Defendant knew of that fact consisted of Detective Kinley's testimony that Cordova was the subject of an arrest warrant and that he advised Defendant that Cordova was the subject of a "felony arrest warrant."