State v. Mahoney
[…] Appellant objected on the grounds the instruction does not correctly interpret Iowa Code section 321J.11 and because of the word "allegedly."

The issue of statutory interpretation raised by appellant apparently is one of first impression. See State v. Oakley, 469 N.W.2d 681, 682 (Iowa 1991). In interpreting statutes we seek to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State v. Berry, 247 N.W.2d 263, 264 (Iowa 1976). "We also try to give meaning and effect to every part of the statute." Id.; see State v. Ludvigson, 482 N.W.2d 419, 422 (Iowa 1992). Iowa Code section 321J.11 (1993) states in pertinent part:

[A]ny peace officer, using devices and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, may take a specimen of a person's breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs....

The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer.

(Emphasis added.)

The supreme court declined to address sua sponte the issue of whether a person must submit to the test administered by the officer before being allowed to have an independent test. State v.