State v. Mallett
[…] In State v. Simmons, 422 So.2d 138 (La.1982), the court reversed an adjudication of fourth offender status because the third felony used for enhancement was committed before the date of conviction for the second predicate felony. The court ruled that La.R.S. 15:529.1, as it read at that time, 1 was intended to set up a sequential requirement for use of predicate felonies.

Subsequent to Simmons, the Louisiana legislature modified La.R.S. 15:529.1(B) such that it presently provides:

It is hereby declared to be the intent of this Section that an offender need not have been adjudged to be a second offender in a previous prosecution in order to be charged as and adjudged to be a third offender, or that an offender has been adjudged in a prior prosecution to be a third offender in order to be convicted as a fourth offender in a prosecution for a subsequent crime.

Despite this modification, the court in State v. Franklin, 501 So.2d 881 (La.App. 5th Cir.1987) stated the substance of the law did not change. In State v.