State v. Malone
[…] State v. Wall , 212 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 148, 150 (2006).

II.

¶8 Before addressing the admissibility of Dr. Sullivan’s brain-damage testimony, we set forth general legal principles underlying the issue. First, apart from insanity, Arizona does not permit a defendant to introduce evidence of a mental disease or defect as either an affirmative defense or to negate the mens rea element of a crime. See Mott , 187 Ariz. at 540–41, 931 P.2d at 1050–51 ; Schantz , 98 Ariz. at 212, 403 P.2d at 529 ; see also A.R.S. § 13-502(A) ("A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.").