State v. Manck
[…] I. Background

On June 7, 2002, a grand jury in Anne Arundel County indicted Michael Darryl Henry for first degree murder under Section 407 of Article 27 of the Maryland Code1 for his actions in the death of a fellow inmate at the Maryland House of Correction Annex in Anne Arundel County. On February 3, 2003, the State filed a Notice of Intention to Seek the Penalty of Death (hereinafter "Notice") pursuant to Md.Code (2002), § 2-202(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article.2 In the Notice, the State set forth two aggravating factors enumerated in Md.Code (2002), § 2-303(g)(1)(ii) and (vii) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides:

(ii) the defendant committed the murder while confined in a correctional facility;
* * *
(vii) the defendant employed or engaged another to commit the murder and the murder was committed under an agreement or contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration.

On May 1, 2003, Henry filed a motion to strike the State's Notice and argued that based on the United States Supreme Court's opinions in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), and Ring v.