State v. Manfredonia
[…] Gen., and William I. Munsey, Jr. and Ann P. Corcoran, Asst. Attys. Gen., Tampa, for appellant.

Robert E. Jagger, Public Defender, and Marc A. Falco, on behalf of the Office of the Public Defender, Sixth Judicial Circuit, Clearwater, for appellee.

ANSTEAD, Justice.

We have on appeal State v. Manfredonia, 629 So.2d 306 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993), in which the district court declared section 856.015, Florida Statutes (1991), unconstitutionally vague. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, Sec. 3(b)(1), Fla. Const.

James Slayton and Mary Manfredonia were charged in unrelated cases with violating section 856.015, Florida Statutes (1991). Section 856.015 states, in pertinent part:

No adult having control of any residence shall allow an open house party to take place at said residence if any alcoholic beverage or drug is possessed or consumed at said residence by any minor where the adult knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at said residence and where the adult fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcoholic beverage or drug.

Sec. 856.015(2), Fla.Stat. (1991). 1 The trial court in each case, relying on State v. Alves, 610 So.2d 591 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992), held that section 856.015 was unconstitutionally vague and dismissed the charges.

The Second District dismissed the State's appeal as to Manfredonia as untimely.