State v. Manke, Cr. N
[…] Sec. 803.

We believe that a thorough understanding of the reasons for and the purposes intended to be accomplished by the adoption of Rule 803(8), N.D.R.Ev., in its present form confirms the trial court's decision to receive the laboratory report in evidence. 1

As a preliminary matter, we observe that the requirement of 803(8), N.D.R.Ev., that a public official make the investigation pursuant to authority granted by law is satisfied in this case. Section 19-01-10, N.D.C.C., authorizes the State Laboratories Department, a public agency of which Aaron Rash is an employee, to

"... make or cause to be made, analysis, examination, inspection, or test of any product, article, composition, or thing at the request of any prosecutor, defense counsel, or law enforcement officer in the state of North Dakota when such analysis, examination, inspection, or test is made in connection with an investigation into violations of the criminal law of this state...."