State v. Mann
[…] Because this elevated the offense, Mann's three prior convictions constituted an essential element of the class C felony charge, which required proof of the offenses. See State v. Edinger, 331 N.W.2d 553, 554 (N.D.1983)

("It would appear that because the enhancement from class B to class A does not apply unless there has been a prior conviction, proof of the prior conviction is an element of the class A misdemeanor.").

[¶ 10] Because Mann's prior convictions constitute an essential element of her charge, we must consider the scope of judicial notice allowed under N.D.C.C. § 39–08–01(3)

. Section 39–08–01(3), N.D.C.C., prescribes the appropriate charges for driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while impaired. This section additionally provides: a "court shall take judicial notice of the fact that an offense would be a subsequent offense if indicated by the records of the director or may make a subsequent offense finding based on other evidence." N.D.C.C. § 39–08–01(3).

[¶ 11] We have not previously considered whether N.D.C.C. § 39–08–01(3)

allows a court to take judicial notice of prior offenses in the context presented by this case. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal." Teigen v.