State v. Mann, 5D02-3814.
[…] Stat. (2002). In order to determine whether a departure sentence below the minimum sentence required under the guidelines is appropriate, the trial court must follow a two-step process. Banks v. State, 732 So.2d 1065 (Fla. 1999). First, the trial court must determine whether there is a valid legal basis for the departure sentence that is supported by facts proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Banks; § 921.001(4)(a)6., Fla. Stat. (2002) ("The level of proof necessary to establish facts that support a departure from the sentencing guidelines is a preponderance of the evidence."). The burden of proof lies with the defendant. See State v. Silver, 723 So.2d 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998)

. This step involves mixed questions of law and fact. Banks.