State v. Marco
[…] Marco's first two assignments of error claim that the trial court erred (1) in entering a conviction on the charge of conspiracy where no overt act was alleged in count III of the information and (2) by not properly instructing the jury in regard to an overt act requirement in a conspiracy charge.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2014(Reissue 1985) provides:
In trials for conspiracy, in cases where an overt act is required by law to consummate the offense, no conviction shall be had unless one or more overt acts be expressly alleged in the indictment, nor unless one or more of the acts so alleged be proved on trial; but other overt acts not alleged in the indictment may be given in evidence on the part of the prosecution.
(Emphasis supplied.)