State v. Mark
[…] ¶ 11. At the time of the trial, Mark was beginning to serve the concurrent fifteen-year terms of probation. Mark wanted to introduce the fact of his probation as well as the rules of his supervision at trial. In response to the State's motion in limine, the court ruled that the evidence was not relevant, although it did allow Mark to establish that he would be on probation for fifteen years.

DISCUSSION

I. Admissibility of Mark's Statements

¶ 12. Mark contends on appeal that the admission of his statements violates the rights accorded him under WIS. STAT. § 980.05(1m), which provides:

(1m) At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.