State v. Marks
[…] The only items from the search admitted in evidence at trial were the necklace, the Hawaiian shirt, and photographs taken of appellant's car. The items seized but not listed on the search warrant were not offered into evidence at trial. There was no erroneous admission of evidence.

Appellant next argues there was no probable cause for his warrantless arrest.

Appellant was arrested July 8, 1980, at the same time the search warrant was executed. Officers based their decision to arrest Marks on the same information that was contained in the affidavit for the search warrant. K.S.A. 22-2401 states: "A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: ... (c) He has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed (1) A felony ...."

"Probable cause for arrest without a warrant depends upon the probabilities arising from known facts and circumstances and exists when the practical considerations of everyday life would lead a reasonable and prudent officer to believe a felony has been or is being committed." State v.