State v. Marquez
[…] On January 7, 1976, the jury found the defendant guilty on both counts.A motion for a new trial was denied, and appeal has been duly perfected.
The appellant contends the testimony and authenticated copies of journal entries showing the prior crimes were inadmissible under K.S.A. 60-455.The appellant argues the evidence does not establish intent, preparation or plan.
Kansas policy on admitting evidence of prior crimes and civil wrongs is codified in K.S.A. 60-455 which reads:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to...
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-
Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions
-
AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues
-