State v. Marquez
[…] The word "arrestable," however, appears nowhere in the New Mexico statutes, and within New Mexico case law it appears only in the Marquez opinion.

{10} Rather than injecting a new term into the analysis, we instead look to the plain language of the Fresh Pursuit Act and ask whether the pursuing officer had the authority to arrest Defendant. Police officers have the authority to make warrantless arrests for non-jailable misdemeanors under NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) (1988), which allows an officer to "apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial." Rodarte, 2005-NMCA-141, ¶ 19, 138 N.M. 668, 125 P.3d 647. This authority, however, does not extend to a custodial arrest when the Legislature has stated a preference for citations only. Id. ¶¶ 19-20.