State v. Marrero
[…] (emphasis added).

We agree the questions were material.

Therefore, the outcome of this case depends upon whether Marrero's statements were true or false. Falsity is also an essential element under the federal perjury statute. As there is little state jurisprudence focusing on whether a statement is true or false for the purpose of a perjury conviction, an examination of the more abundant federal jurisprudence on this issue is helpful. The federal definition of perjury, found in 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1623(a), reads as follows:

Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code [28 USCS Sec. 1746] ) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

This statute was interpreted by the United States Supreme Court in Bronston v.