State v. Marroquin
[…] Marroquin, 212 Or.App. at 219, 157 P.3d 796.

Defendant petitions for reconsideration, arguing that, shortly after our decision, the Supreme Court decided Birchfield, which, he contends, resulted in "a change in the statutes or case law since the Court of Appeals' decision" and requires reversal of his convictions. ORAP 6.25(1)(d). We agree with defendant that Birchfield significantly changed the Supreme Court's prior case law. Accordingly, we grant defendant's petition and reconsider our previous decision in light of Birchfield.

ORS 475.235 governs the admission of laboratory reports that analyze controlled substances; it provides, in part:

"(4) In all prosecutions in which an analysis of a controlled substance or sample was conducted, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the director of a state police forensic laboratory or the analyst or forensic scientist conducting the analysis shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analytical findings.

"(5) Notwithstanding any statute or rule to the contrary, the defendant may subpoena the analyst or forensic scientist to testify at the preliminary hearing and trial of the issue at no cost to the defendant."