State v. Marsala
[…] State v. Marsala, 213 Conn. 805, 567 A.2d 836 (1989). We answer the first portion of this question in the negative and, therefore, need not consider the second portion.

I

The defendant claims that apart from any constitutional considerations, General Statutes § 54-33f 4 mandates the exclusion of illegally seized evidence and that the statute's operation is unimpeded by any good faith exception. See Practice Book § 822. 5 The defendant relies principally on: (1) § 54-33f(c), which provides that if a suppression motion is granted, "the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial " (emphasis added); (2) Practice Book § 821, which provides that, upon motion of the defendant, "the judicial authority shall suppress potential testimony or other evidence if he finds that suppression is required under the constitution or laws of the United States or the state of Connecticut";