State v. Marsala
[…] We have previously noted that § 54-33f was enacted in response to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 81 S.Ct. 1684, 6 L.Ed.2d 1081 (1961), 7 and that prior to that decision there was "no [express] provision in our practice for a motion to suppress." State v. Mariano, 152 Conn. 85, 89, 203 A.2d 305 (1964), cert. denied, 380 U.S. 943, 85 S.Ct. 1025, 13 L.Ed.2d 962 (1965).

Section 54-33f provides expressly that evidence may be suppressed on the ground that "[t]he property was seized without a warrant," and that if the motion is granted, "the property ... shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial." If we were to accept the defendant's contention that § 54-33f provides...

To continue reading

Request your trial
142 cases
  • Mobley v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 21 de outubro de 2019
    ... ... Remarkably, Gary did not cite State v.