State v. Marsh & Mclennan Companies Inc.
[…] Finally, the complaint alleged that Marsh shares fell from a price of $46.13 per share at close of business on the day before the Attorney General of New York made public the results of his investigation into Marsh's practices, to a price of $29.20 by close of business two days later.

Marsh attempted unsuccessfully to remove the case to federal court. Upon remand to Multnomah County Circuit Court, Marsh filed a motion to dismiss, raising several arguments. First, it contended that plaintiff failed to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action under ORS 59.137(1). That statute provides:

[241 Or.App. 111] “Any person who violates or materially aids in a violation of ORS 59.135(1), (2) or (3) is liable to any purchaser or seller of the security for the actual damages caused by the violation * * * unless the person who materially aids in the violation sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the existence of the facts on which the liability is based.”

ORS 59.135, in turn, provides: