State v. Marsh & Mclennan Companies Inc.
[…] First, it contended that plaintiff failed to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action under ORS 59.137(1). That statute provides:

[241 Or.App. 111] “Any person who violates or materially aids in a violation of ORS 59.135(1), (2) or (3) is liable to any purchaser or seller of the security for the actual damages caused by the violation * * * unless the person who materially aids in the violation sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the existence of the facts on which the liability is based.”

ORS 59.135, in turn, provides:

“It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities business or for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise:

“(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

“(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading;

“(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person; or

“(4) To make or file, or cause to be made or filed, to or with the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services any statement, report or document which is known to be false in any material respect or matter.”

In its motion to dismiss, Marsh argued that the state failed to plead two necessary elements to a violation of ORS 59.137: reliance

[250 P.3d 374]

and scienter.