State v. Martin
[…] On the state's appeal, the Court of Appeals characterized Mahuna's actions in his encounter with defendant as an arrest. 146 Or.App. at 462-63, 934 P.2d 467. We agree. The Court of Appeals then concluded, however, that Mahuna did not have probable cause to arrest defendant. Id. at 463, 934 P.2d 467. For the reasons that follow, we disagree with that conclusion.
Under ORS 133.310(1)(a), an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed * * * [a] felony."