State v. Martin, 16580
[…] Martin was convicted by the jury on four counts of manslaughter in the second-degree. This appeal followed.

ISSUES
I

WHETHER THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN A VERDICT OF GUILTY.

Martin contends that no evidence was introduced at trial showing that he intentionally, recklessly, or negligently left the truck on the highway. We first reject any argument made which would require the State to show that Martin had any specific intent to kill when he left the garbage truck on the highway. SDCL 22-16-20, under which Martin was charged, states:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony. (Emphasis added.)

A killing under this statute must be "reckless." Reckless is defined at SDCL 22-1-2(1)(d):