State v. Martinez
[…] The jury convicted defendant of six out of seven crimes charged, including attempted aggravated murder with a firearm and first-degree robbery with a firearm.1 At sentencing, the state advocated for imposition of consecutive sentences on those two convictions. The state did not dispute that the two crimes arose during a single continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct. Rather, the state argued in its sentencing memorandum that consecutive sentences were justified both under ORS 137.123(5)(a), because the robbery was “an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense,” and under ORS 137.123(5)(b), because the robbery “caused or created a risk of causing * * * qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim.”2 Defendant disputed both points.

The trial court agreed with the state, concluding that it had discretion to order the sentences on the two convictions to run either consecutively or concurrently.