State v. Martinez
[…] Thus, the state concludes, the robbery was not merely “incidental” to the attempted aggravated murder, but indicated defendant's willingness to commit another crime, and partially consecutive sentences were justified under ORS 137.123(5)(a). As to harms, the state asserts that “the victim's fear over losing his wallet was clearly a qualitatively different harm than the fear of losing his life,” justifying partially consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123(5)(b).

We agree with the state that the trial court was authorized to impose consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123(5)(a). That provision gives a trial court discretion to impose consecutive sentences for multiple convictions arising from “a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct” if the court finds that “the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense[.] Here, first-degree robbery is the offense for which a partially consecutive sentence was contemplated.