State v. Martinez
[…] See 2020-NMSC-009, ¶¶ 1, 13; NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1.1(A) (2003) (criminalizing fleeing "after being given a . . . signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle" (emphasis added));

{¶5} WHEREAS, the charge of battery upon a peace officer, by contrast, does not contain such elements. NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24 (1971) ("Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.");

{¶6} WHEREAS, the district court improperly relied upon Montano for a proposition Montano did not consider and by applying Montano to this case, effectively read requirements into the battery upon a peace officer statute that do not exist. See Dominguez v.