State v. Masic
[…] ¶ 3. Defendant was charged with luring a child under 13 V.S.A. § 2828(a), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly solicit, lure, or entice, or ... attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child under 16 years of age or another person believed by the person to be a child under 16 years of age, to engage in a sexual act" or "in lewd and lascivious conduct." The statute applies to "solicitation, luring, or enticement by any means, including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence or electronic communication." Id. § 2828(b). It does not apply, however, "if the person is less than 19 years of age, the child is at least 15 years of age, and the conduct is consensual." Id. § 2828(c).

¶ 4. Defendant filed a pretrial motion to dismiss the charge, arguing that § 2828 is unconstitutional under the U.S. and Vermont Constitutions. The superior court denied the motion, and a jury trial was held where defendant was found guilty.