State v. Masic
[…] Defendant again answered in the affirmative and asked for an address. When a few minutes passed without a response, defendant threatened to report Grayson's ad while repeatedly requesting oral sex, saying, "Now dude send me ur address and blow me or I'm reporting ur ad." Defendant requested oral sex several times throughout the conversation, using similar language. He agreed to meet with Grayson at a South Burlington location to execute the transaction and was arrested upon arriving at said location.

¶ 3. Defendant was charged with luring a child under 13 V.S.A. § 2828(a), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly solicit, lure, or entice, or ... attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child under 16 years of age or another person believed by the person to be a child under 16 years of age, to engage in a sexual act" or "in lewd and lascivious conduct." The statute applies to "solicitation, luring, or enticement by any means, including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence or electronic communication." Id. § 2828(b).