State v. Mason
[…] State v. Mason

Decision Date28 November 1978
Docket NumberNo. 13808,13808
PartiesSTATE of West Virginia v. Dennis Eugene MASON
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. The provision of W.Va.Code § 62-1-5 (1965) stating that "(a)n officer making an arrest upon a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a justice of the county in which the arrest is made," is hereafter mandatory.