State v. Mathis, A16A0605
[…] PartiesThe State v. Mathis
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Amy Beth Godfrey, Kimberly Danielle Sewell, Sandra Nadeau Wisenbaker, for Appellant.

T Kevin Mooney, George Albert Stein, Atlanta, for Appellee.

Phipps, Presiding Judge.

The state accused Justin Mathis of crimes in connection with circumstances pertaining to a traffic stop of his vehicle. Mathis filed a motion to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the stop, arguing that the stop was illegal. The state argued that the stop was lawful because Mathis had no light illuminating his license plate—a violation of OCGA § 40–8–23 (d). The trial court conducted a hearing, then granted the motion. The state appeals. For reasons that follow, we vacate the judgment and remand the case for reconsideration.

Pursuant to OCGA § 17–5–30 (b), “the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state.” Accordingly, [i]t is the [s]tate's burden to establish the existence of circumstances constituting an exception to the general prohibition against warrantless searches and seizures.”1