State v. Mathre, 20030312
[…] Only when the facts are not in dispute may the trial court resolve the issue as a matter of law.

Id. at 386-87 (citations and footnote omitted).

[¶11] Here, the material facts leading to Mathre's arrest for disorderly conduct are not in dispute. He admits to mooning the officers in the presence of others. As a result, the officers attempted to place him under arrest, without an arrest warrant, for disorderly conduct, a class B misdemeanor.

[¶12] Section 29-06-15, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

1. A law enforcement officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person:
a. For a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence; and for the purpose of this subdivision, a crime must be deemed committed or attempted in the officer's presence when what the officer observes through the officer's senses reasonably indicates to the officer that a crime was in fact committed or attempted in the officer's presence by the person arrested.

"The term `public offense' includes misdemeanors." State v.