State v. Matson
[…] State v. Van Haele (1983), 675 P.2d 79, 82, 40 St.Rep. 1964, 1967. We hold that the evidence fully supports the court's conclusion that Matson committed aggravated assault.

Issue 2

Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied Matson's motion to dismiss at the close of the State's case?

Matson contends that the State failed to prove Matson used a "weapon" and, therefore, the court should have granted his motion.

We review this issue under the provisions of § 46-16-403, MCA, which states:

When, at the close of the state's evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant. [Emphasis added.]

In construing the statute, we note that the motion for dismissal is conditioned upon "insufficient evidence" to support a finding of guilty.