State v. Maurstad
[…] Smith, at ¶ 24 (search performed in a reasonable manner did not violate either the state or federal constitution); LaFromboise, at 111-14 (challenge to search based on both the state and federal constitutions upheld on the same grounds).

B

[¶ 12] Maurstad argues the probationary search of him and his vehicle was subterfuge to advance a criminal investigation and was a violation of the Fourth Amendment.

[¶ 13] The authority for imposing conditions of probation is created by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4), which provides, in part:

When imposing a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with imprisonment, or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred imposition of sentence, the court may impose such conditions as it deems appropriate and may include any one or more of the following:
....
n. Submit the defendant's person, place of residence, or vehicle to search and seizure by a probation officer at any time of the day or night, with or without a search warrant.

[¶ 14] In State v. Perbix, this Court set forth the framework for reviewing the constitutionality of probationary searches. 331 N.W.2d 14 (N.D.1983). The probationer in Perbix was on probation following his conviction for possession of a controlled substance.