State v. Maynard
[…] Id. at 654, 910 P.2d 1115. We did not examine related statutory provisions for context in order to ascertain any effect forbidden by the statute. In light of Stoneman, our analysis was therefore incomplete. We now examine the context of the statute to determine whether it sufficiently identified the harmful effects it sought to prevent.

A statute's context includes related statutory provisions. PGE, 317 Or. at 611, 859 P.2d 1143. ORS 167.065(1) is part of a broader statutory framework that addresses the protection of children from exposure to obscene material. ORS 167.065 to ORS 167.085.11 That framework includes ORS 167.085, which creates affirmative defenses to alleged violations of ORS 167.065(1)(a). It provides:

"In any prosecution under ORS 167.065 to [ORS] 167.080, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove:
"(1) That the defendant was in a parental or guardianship relationship with the minor;
"(2) That the defendant was a bona fide school, museum or public library, or was acting in the course of employment as an employee of such organization or of a retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purpose of such organization;