State v. McCahill
[…] Helen L. McGonigle, Douglas E. Beloof, pro hac vice, and Gina McClard, pro hac vice, filed a brief for the National Center for Victims of Crime et al. as amici curiae.

G. Douglas Nash, chief of legal services, and Gerard A. Smyth, chief public defender, filed a brief for the office of the chief public defender as amicus curiae.

NORCOTT, J.

This is a petition for bail review filed by the state pursuant to General Statutes § 54-63g.1 The dispositive issue presented is whether an amendment to General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-63f, namely, No. 00-200, § 5, of the 2000 Public Acts (P.A. 00-200, § 5),2 which prohibits a trial court from releasing on bail any person who has been convicted of an offense "involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person," violates the separation of powers provision contained in article second of the Connecticut constitution, as amended by article eighteen of the amendments.3 The state challenges the order of the trial court releasing the defendant, James A. McCahill, on bail pending his appeal from the trial