State v. McCarthy
[…] She stated that, in her opinion, the value of the stolen items was approximately $2000. She further testified, over the defendant's renewed hearsay objection, that she had received a $1200 reimbursement from her insurance company.

The jury returned verdicts of guilty of larceny in the second degree with respect to the burglaries of these two residences. General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 provides: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars...." General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-121(a) provides in pertinent part: "[T]he value of property ... shall be ascertained as follows: (1) ... value means the market value of the property ... at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property ... within a reasonable time after the crime."

The law in this state is well settled as to the competency of the owner of property to testify as to its value.