State v. McCarthy
[…] On the basis of Basque's confession, the defendant was arrested.

Prior to the commencement of trial, the defendant moved to dismiss all of the charges against him, claiming that he had been denied his right to a speedy trial pursuant to § 54-82c of the General Statutes. 1 After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. On appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion when the defendant did all that was required of him under § 54-82c.

The stipulated facts relating to this claim are as follows. On June 5, 1981, the defendant sent to the warden of the institution where he was incarcerated an undated "written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition ... of the ... information." General Statutes § 54-82c(a). On June 5, 1981, the warden forwarded the defendant's request together with the required certificate to the appropriate court, which acknowledged receipt of the request on June 11, 1981. General Statutes § 54-82c(b).