State v. McClure
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171–72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).

We begin with the applicable statutes. ORS 162.315 provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.

(2) As used in this section:

(a) ‘Arrest’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005 and includes, but is not limited to, the booking process.

(b) ‘Parole and probation officer’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.610.”

ORS 133.005 provides, in part, that,

[a]s used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) ‘Arrest’ means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. * * * ”