State v. McCovey, 890137
[…] The United States Supreme Court defined lesser included offenses in Blockburger v. United States 10 by stating: "The applicable rule is that where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." 11

The definition of a lesser included offense has been codified in Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (1978) and reads in pertinent part as follows:

(3) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense. An offense is so included when:

(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged....