State v. McDaniels, 57372
[…] First, he had failed to testify "truthfully and willingly" against Green at the preliminary hearing. Second, by failing to testify truthfully, he had committed perjury which is a violation of the law.
The trial court conducted a hearing on the motion, heard arguments from both counsel, and concluded:
The State appealed from the court's order claiming it was error, and that the court should have found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant breached his contract with the State.
K.S.A. 22-2911(1) deals with a defendant's failure to fulfill the diversion agreement and provides as follows:
"If the county or district attorney finds at the termination of the diversion period or any time prior thereto that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement, the county or district attorney shall inform the district court of such finding and the district court, after finding that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon, shall resume the criminal proceedings on the complaint." (Emphasis added.)
The statute does not provide that the district or county attorney may seek appellate review if the court finds the defendant had not failed to fulfill the terms of the agreement.