State v. McDonnell, CR-0110-TM
[…] D'elia did not participate in the burglary and did not receive more than $150 of the stolen money.

The court did not err when it denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal. D'elia was not an "accomplice" to the crimes with which the state charged defendant. 2 Corroboration of D'elia's testimony, therefore, was not necessary.

ORS 136.440(2) states:

"As used in this section, an 'accomplice' means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165 * * *." 3 (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.155 states:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

" * * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

" * * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."

The trial court stated:

"In determining whether * * * D'elia was an accomplice, factually what appears to have gone on here, is after the burglary was completed the defendant and [Bertucci] * * * were dividing up the fruits of the burglary.