State v. McDonnell, CR-0110-TM
[…] D'elia agreed. When they arrived at the premises, D'elia waited for defendant at the car. Defendant returned in 15 or 20 minutes, and they returned home to join Bertucci. She asked if everything "went ok," and defendant said that it did. D'elia did not participate in the burglary and did not receive more than $150 of the stolen money.

The court did not err when it denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal. D'elia was not an "accomplice" to the crimes with which the state charged defendant. 2 Corroboration of D'elia's testimony, therefore, was not necessary.

ORS 136.440(2) states:

"As used in this section, an 'accomplice' means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165 * * *." 3 (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.155 states:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

" * * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

" * * * * *