State v. McDonnell, CR-0110-TM
[…] Defendant assigns as errors that the court failed to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal and failed to merge the conspiracy and theft convictions into the burglary conviction and vacate the first two. We vacate the conspiracy and theft convictions and otherwise affirm.

On his first assignment, defendant asserts that the state's evidence was insufficient. He argues that the only evidence against him was the testimony of Steven D'elia, who was an "accomplice," and that the state failed to produce evidence to corroborate his testimony. He relies on ORS 136.440(1):

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."

D'elia testified that he was living with his sister and Vivian Bertucci 1 on June 5, 1986. At 10:00 p.m., while at home, D'elia saw defendant and Bertucci, an employe of T.M. Pete Enterprises (Enterprises), meet together for 10 or 15 minutes.