State v. McElrath
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.

As a result of the defendant’s arrests as described in detail infra , the defendant was charged by separate indictments with simple possession of marijuana, a Class A misdemeanor, in the first count of each indictment and with simple possession of marijuana for the fourth time, a Class E felony, in the second count of each indictment because the defendant had been convicted of simple possession on January 16, 2015; October 7, 2004; and April 19, 2001. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(e) (2014) ("A violation under this section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section....").1 The defendant filed motions to suppress the evidence in both cases, which were consolidated prior to trial. The following facts were adduced at the hearing on the motion to suppress.

I. Facts