State v. McElroy
[…] OPINION
Improper Charging Instrument

In his first assignment of error, the defendant contends that the offense of aggravated kidnapping was improperly charged by bill of information.

The defendant was charged via a single bill of information with both armed robbery and aggravated kidnapping. Louisiana Constitution Article 1, § 15 provides that "no person shall be held to answer for a capital crime or a crime punishable by life imprisonment except on indictment by a grand jury." Similarly, La.Code Crim.P. art. 382(A) provides that "[a] prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury." Aggravated kidnapping is punishable by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. La.R.S. 14:44. Therefore, the institution of prosecution for this offense should have been by grand jury indictment.