State v. McFarland
[…] See I.C. § 19-2522; I.C.R. 32(d); State v. Puente-Gomez, 121 Idaho 702, 705, 827 P.2d 715, 718 (Ct.App.1992); State v. Pearson, 108 Idaho 889, 890, 702 P.2d 927, 928 (Ct.App.1985). As with any discretionary determination, however, the district court's action must be consistent with the applicable legal standards. See State v. Hedger, 115 Idaho 598, 600, 768 P.2d 1331, 1333 (1989).

The legal standards governing the court's decision whether to order a psychological evaluation and report are contained in I.C. § 19-2522. That statute provides that a psychological evaluation and report are mandatory "[I]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown." I.C. § 19-2522(1); 5 State v. King, 120 Idaho 955, 958, 821 P.2d 1010, 1013 (Ct.App.1991).