State v. McGee
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the district court denied McGee's motion to suppress. The district court ruled the State had complied with Iowa Code section 321J.7 in undertaking the warrantless blood draw and that neither the United States Constitution nor the Iowa Constitution required the State to obtain a warrant for the blood draw.

Thereafter the parties stipulated to a trial on the minutes. The district court found McGee guilty of first-offense OWI under the Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c ) alternative ("any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person's blood"). The district court expressly declined to find McGee guilty under section 321J.2(1)(a ) (the "under the influence" alternative). McGee was sentenced to one year in jail with all but seven days suspended, fined $1250, and ordered to pay over $10,000 in restitution to various victims.