State v. McGill
[…] Id. Besides a course of conduct, the trial court alternatively admitted the evidence to show proof of intent and absence of mistake.

South Dakota's stalking law, SDCL 22-19A-1, provides in part:

Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person or who makes a credible threat to another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury is guilty of the crime of stalking.

SDCL 22-19A-4 provides:

For the purposes of this chapter 'harasses' means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.

"Course of conduct" is defined in SDCL 22-19A-5 as:

A pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'course of conduct.'