State v. McKenna
[…] "A judgment of acquittal is appropriate when `no substantial evidence [exists] to warrant a conviction.'" State v. Nunez, 167 Ariz. 272, 278, 806 P.2d 861, 867 (1991), quoting State v. Clabourne, 142 Ariz. 335, 345, 690 P.2d 54, 64 (1984) (alteration in Nunez). Evidence is "substantial" when it is more than a mere scintilla and is proof that reasonable persons could accept as convincing beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
¶ 6 To find McKenna guilty of felony murder, the jury was required to find that he had committed one of the predicate felonies enumerated in A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) and that, "in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, [he had] ... cause[d] the death of any person." On appeal, McKenna does not dispute that he caused J.'s death but argues the state presented insufficient evidence that he committed any of the alleged predicate felonies: burglary, attempted burglary, armed robbery, or attempted armed robbery.