State v. McKettrick
[…] North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656, 664-65 (1969); see also State v. Carlberg, 375 N.W.2d 275, 276 (Iowa App.1985). These protections are enforceable against the states through the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). Because McKettrick was convicted of two offenses for a single criminal act, he is concerned in this appeal with the protection against multiple punishments for the same offense. 2

Iowa Code section 708.2(1), which defines the crime of assault with intent to commit serious injury, provides, in part, as follows:

A person who commits an assault, ... with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.

(Emphasis supplied.) Iowa Code section 708.2(2), which defines the crime of assault causing bodily injury, provides, in part, as follows:

A person who commits an assault, ... without the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, and who causes bodily injury or disabling mental illness, is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The language of these provisions raises a question of first impression as to whether a criminal defendant can be convicted of both crimes based on a single assault. McKettrick contends that it is logically and factually impossible for an alleged assailant to commit a single assault both with the intent to inflict a serious injury and without the intent to inflict a serious injury. We agree.