State v. McKinney
[…] On June 9, 1998, the State obtained an order under § 29-3303 to collect evidence identifying McKinney's physical characteristics, including blood, hair, and buccal swab samples. When the State executed the order, McKinney was serving a sentence on a misdemeanor—second degree forgery. She moved to suppress that physical evidence, alleging that the seizure lacked probable cause. The district court determined that the order lacked probable cause. The court nevertheless refused to suppress the physical evidence. It concluded that under § 29-3304. law enforcement did not require a court order to collect McKinney's DNA. Section 29-3304 provides:

No order shall be required or necessary where the individual has been lawfully arrested, nor under any circumstances where peace officers may otherwise lawfully require or request the individual to provide evidence of identifying physical characteristics, and no order shall be required in the course of trials or other judicial proceedings.

Interpretation of the IPCS presents a question of law, and we resolve questions of law independently of the trial court's conclusions.2

The State claims that under § 29-3304, law enforcement did not need a court order because McKinney had been arrested and convicted of attempted forgery.